About Global Consultants legal property

Global Consultants is a brand, property of Etapas & Cenários - Project and Business Consulting, Lda, registered company in Portugal with VAT number 510435955.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We take your privacy and personal data very seriously

Etapas & Cenários - Project and Business Consulting, Lda. (ECN Consulting), and Global Consultants as its brand, is a responsible organization, concerned about its stakeholders, with special focus on its clients and partners.

For years, we build confident and lasting relationships with people who believe in our value, helping their organizations to achieve higher goals.
Because our clients and partners are our priority, it is essential that their privacy is assured.

According to the new General Regulation on Data Protection, which will take effect on May 25, 2018, we express our commitment to process all external data as private and confidential, not allowing third parties to identify any individual by the submitted data in our systems. More, we develop the necessary efforts to ensure that private data will only be processed by authorized people, internally, and will be stored with safe encriptation.

Our clients and partners data will not be disclosed or shared to third parties, i.e., any external organization outside ECN Consulting control.

To further information, please refer to our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

DECLARATION AND PRIOR CONSENT TO PRIVACY POLICY

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are authorizing ECN Consulting* and the group brands and affiliates of the Company, to process your personal data on your registration form in members pages, of which it confirms that it is the holder, as well as the data relating to the commercial relationship, and its management, under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Further declare to:

  1. be aware and fully informed that the processing of your personal data includes all transactions carried out on the data transmitted by it, by automated means or not, for the purposes of: improve the functionality and functionality of the ECN Consulting group websites (including where the data will be aggregated and treated in a statistical manner, without being identifiable by any third party); improve and customize the services provided; processing transactions related to them; contact you via e-mail, written or telephone messages to send information or updates on transactions and requests, as well as information about new related products or services; interact through social media platforms;

  2. accept and consent to the transfer of its data to entities to whom ECN Consulting may resort, subject to the condition subcontractors, for the purpose of conducting research and analysis on the services it provides, as well as 
    manage promotions or studies of consumption or market, and have been informed that their data will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company outside the ECN Consulting umbrella, nor that will be treated for other purposes;

  3. acknowledge that your data will be stored for as long as you want to be in ECN Consulting database;

  4. accept and consent to the free use and reproduction, by ECN Consulting, of its publicly available contents and/or published on social media platforms where explicitly and explicitly referred to our brands, products or services;

  5. ackowledge of the fact that, under the applicable legislation, you have the right to oppose, limit, correct or request the erasure, with respect to the processing of the data for one or more of the purposes described above, by sending an order to the following e-mail: ecn@ecn.pt, as well as having the right to submit a complaint to the competent authorities; and

  6. give this consent freely and voluntarily and be 16 years of age or older.

* ECN Consulting means Etapas & Cenários - Project and Business Consulting, Lda., its brands and affiliates, as well as the companies of its property or management control.

 

ECN CONSULTING

PRIVACY POLICY

At ECN Consulting, we consider your privacy a serious matter. We are committed to maximizing your confidence with us in a secure environment. It is our policy to treat your personal data with discretion and to protect you. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, protect, use and share information about you online and offline. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to information collected by ECN Consulting only and does not extend to information that you may have submitted on websites or social platforms managed by other entities or organizations to which we may refer. Please read the following terms carefully.

1. Your data

ECN Consulting does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide us. This means that we will not know your name, your email address or any other personal information unless you give it to us, by registrating and logging in when you access the site, have accessed the site from a link mentioned in an email sent by us or use other offline means providing us your data. By registering on our website, you may be asked to enter your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address and other relevant information. You may also visit our site anonymously, although, in doing so, you will be limited in the resources available that we offer. Please note that by providing us with personal information about you as described in this privacy policy, you are giving us your consent for us to use them for the purposes set forth herein.

2. Use of your data

Any of the data you provide can be used in the following ways:
• customize your experience with us
• improve our services and resources available
• improve our customer service in general
• to process related information with you
• contact you
• run a promotion, research or other resource
Your data, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or otherwise given to any other company outside ECN Consulting for any reason, without your consent. Nevertheless, we may use and provide aggregate and statistical information to third parties to monitor the use of our website for the purpose of helping us to develop it and our services. The data used should not include information that can be used to identify any individual. The contact information you provide can be used to receive occasional updates from ECN Consulting and information about related products or services.
From time to time, we may also provide your data to our customer service agencies for research and analysis so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We and/or our subcontractors may contact you by post, email or telephone to request your comments on our products and services. Note: If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from future e-mails, we will include detailed cancellation instructions at the bottom of each e-mail.

3. Protection of your information

We follow industry standards to protect your details and, once received, we have implemented several measures to maintain the security of the personal data you have transmitted to us.

HOWEVER, YOU SHOULD BE AWARE THAT NO METHOD OF TRANSMISSION OR ELECTRONIC STORAGE IS 100% SAFE. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE CAN NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIMS. LOSSES AND DAMAGES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSSES OR DAMAGES INCURRED BY YOU OR ANY USER RELATED TO COMPUTER FRAUD, RISK OR ANY OTHER INFRINGEMENT OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH YOUR INFORMATION IS ACCEPTED OR DISCLOSED WITHOUT OUR EXPRESS AUTHORIZATION.

4. Cookies

We may use technologies such as cookies to record session information, collect visits, and access details of our web pages that allow us to improve our services. Cookies are pieces of information that are commonly used by many sites for record keeping purposes that may help you remember, for example, your preferences. A cookie by itself does not personally identify any user/visitor.

5. How shoud you enhance your safety

For your privacy, we advise you not to include personal, sensitive, or confidential data in the emails. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. As the parent or legal guardian, do not allow your children to send personal information without your permission. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR IDENTIFICATION DATA OR OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN FORUMS AS A COMMENTARY AREA OR ANY OTHER ACESSIBLE PUBLIC AREA THAT WE ADMINISTER OR MANAGE.

6. Disclosure of information to third parties

We do not sell, market or transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who help us manage our site, applications, conduct our business or provide services to our customers, as long as those parties agree to keep such information confidential. We may also disclose your information when we believe that the release is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce our site policies, or to protect our rights, property or safety.

7. Third party links

Please note that although you may find yourself on a website operated by us, you may also be referred for links to third-party websites. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. These policies are neither managed nor controlled by ECN Consulting, and we assume no responsibility for the content and activities of those. However, we seek to protect the integrity of platforms and appreciate your contact if you would like to give us your feedback on them. We also recommend that you carefully read all terms and conditions and privacy policies before submit any information or personal data.

8. Your consent

By using our website and our platforms, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

9. Shelf life of your data

It should be noted that the personal data you provide to us will be kept for a maximum of ten years after the last commercial contact.

10. Your rights

Since we want to ensure that you are aware of your rights and under applicable law, we want to inform you that:

  • Your personal data belongs to you. As such, you have the right to access, rectify, limit, erase and oppose the treatment thereof as well as obtain them from ECN Consulting;

  • We will make every effort to keep your personal data up-to-date and protected to the best industry standards;

  • You have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. In Portugal, this authority is the National Data Protection Commission ("CNPD"). More information on the CNPD can be obtained through the website www.cnpd.pt.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will note any changes to it on our website and/or through a communication through other means of contact. Continued use of our website, applications and services after such communication will have value, and will be deemed as, your agreement to such changes. The current version was published on May 3th, 2018.

12. Contact us

In case of doubt about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise any of your rights mentioned above, please contact us through:
Phone: +351 210 174 047
Email: ecn@ecn.pt

Data Protection Guarantee, according to the current legislation. ECN Consulting guarantees all confidentiality in the processing of all provided data, which are exclusively used in the internal organization of services and projects. We are available to correct or erase the individual data, unless for law obligation purposes, according to our privacy policy. Tel. +351 21 0174 047; E-mail: ecn@ecn.pt 

​Also in accordance with Portuguese law, regarding the Alternative Dispute Resolution, ECN Consulting is an adherent company of CNIACC - National Center for Information and Arbitration of Consumer Disputes (http://www.arbitragemdeconsumo.org). More information in 'Portal do Consumidor' at www.consumidor.pt

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now